phone icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Search our Stock Icon Search our Stock Icon location marker icon location marker icon location marker icon for Locate a Dealer Icon arrow down icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo Icon of Instagram Logo icon of Pintarest logo Question Mark in a Circle Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon icon of Share logo View Right Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Calculator Icon Calculator Icon Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Close Button X Close Button Circle X Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of Empty Star Outline Icon of Filled Star Icon of Half Filled Star Icon of Specials Tag and Star Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Add to Compare Clock Speed Clock Speed Clock Speed Clock Speed Icon of a truck Icon of a machinery Icon of a skis Icon of a bike Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages Icon of Llewellyn Motors Finance

126 Hume St, Goulburn, NSW 2580

Privacy Statement

https://wic045p.server-secure.com/vs362668_secure//CMS/images_cms/GCM_privacy_logo.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLAIMER

Goulburn Motor Investments Pty Ltd ABN 70 136 785 601 ATF Goulburn Motors Unit Trust ABN 56 022 544 676 T/A Goulburn Country Motors respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) in Schedule 1 of The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) ACT 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy ACT").

The Australian Privacy Principles apply to our suppliers and us from their introduction on December 21, 2001, (Amended 12 March, 2014) and regulates the way an organisation can collect, use and keep secure information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds on them and the right to seek to correct information if it is wrong.

This Policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

  • Goulburn Country Motors may have the following information about you:
  • Name, address, telephone numbers
  • Drivers Licence Details
  • Date of Birth
  • Occupation and employer details
  • Vehicle purchase date Vehicle details
  • Any additional information you provide, such as when you contact our Customer Relation Manager, and service staff.
  • Any information you may provide us through customer surveys-

Goulburn Country Motors uses your personal information for the following purposes to

  • Carry out our ongoing obligations (including warranty and recall) to you as owner of the vehicle we have sold to you.
  • Supply it to our manufacturers or distributors of your vehicle so that they can carry out their obligations.
  • Respond to any enquiries or comments you submit to us or our suppliers.
  • Use it for customer service requirements, direct mail and marketing research.

At any time you may OPT out of receiving any communication from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law) by notifying our Privacy Officer.

 

To whom will Goulburn Country Motors disclose your personal information?

Goulburn Country Motors may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to:

  • The advisors, consultants and contractors it ordinarily engages for the above purposes. We only make such disclosures when those organisations comply with our Privacy Policy. These organisations are not permitted to retain any customer information after they have completed their contracted obligations.
  • Its related companies.

Goulburn Country Motors will take the reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

 

Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. Emailing or mailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request an amendment of it, and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment as we decide appropriate.

Any questions about this policy or any compliant regarding treatment of your privacy by Goulburn Toyota should be made in writing to the address below.

The Privacy Officer

Goulburn Country Motors

126 Hume Street

GOULBURN NSW 2580

If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 1300 363 992.

 

Collection of Sensitive Information

Goulburn Country Motors will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to it, or if required by law.

 

Miscellaneous

In this Policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This Policy is effective from the 1st June 2009 (Amended 12 March, 2014).We may change this Policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Goulburn Country Motors in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the Policy. Goulburn Country Motors may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.